INSPIRATION FOR A LIFETIME!

DanceLife Teacher Conference 2019 is jam-packed with business seminars and movement workshops, inspirational talks and round table discussions, you will find something in our schedule for everyone at your studio.

Dear Friends,

We are excited to share with you the 2019 DanceLife Teacher Conference schedule. Over 3 days, there will be more than 100 classes and special events with 40+ faculty members. It is the most diverse and comprehensive schedule we have ever offered. There are classes for everyone associated with the success of your studio!

A few notes on the schedule:

  1. The office manager track will incorporate both the specifically designated sessions and all the business track options, except for the studio owner only events.
  2. Teachers are not required to pick only one movement track. You may switch between tracks throughout the conference.
  3. Movement classes are open to all attendees.

Please let us know if you have any questions. We can be reached M-F 9:00am – 5:00pm EST at 508.285.6650 or anytime at office@rheegold.com. We look forward to seeing you in Atlantic City, July 19-21!

Sincerely,

Rhee Gold & the DanceLife Teacher Conference Team

2019 Faculty:

Nailah Bellinger, Drew Burgess, Tom Carter, Renée Celeste, Gil Duldulao, Sandi Duncan, Kevin Frey, Maureen Gelchion, Thelma Goldberg, Diane Gudat, Tricia Gomez, Kim Hale, Melissa Hoffman, Geo Hubela, Fred Knecht, Kathy Kozul, Katie Kozul, Debbie Lamontagne, Roni Mahler, Lisa Mailoux, Teri Mangiaratti, Dori Matkowski, Ricci Milan, Patty Neal, Andrew Nemr, Lee Newman, Nancy O’Meara, Hedy Perna, Lisa Schmiedeke, Pam Simpson, Michelle Soutier, Lacey Schwimmer, Katy Tate, Chris Tyler, Jenny Tyler, Georgia Deane Young, Tyler Warren, Mandy Yip and more

DLTC Schedule

SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Friday, July 19

BUSINESS TRACK

CLASSROOM (Tap Floor)
TRACK 1

PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN'S &
SPECIAL SESSIONS

CLASSROOM
TRACK 2

OFFICE MANAGER &
SPECIAL SESSIONS

7:15 - 8:15

Breakfast

7:30-8:30
Morning Yoga
Bellinger

8:15-9:15

Visit the Vendors

9:15-9:45

Morning Talk with Rhee

9:45
10:00

Marketing
(1.45 hr session)
Gold & Hale

Ballet
Int. / Adv.
Technique
Mahler

Terrific Twos
Chris Tyler
& Jenny Tyler

Commercial Jazz
Int. / Adv.
O'Meara

10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00

Tap Technique
Steve Condo's Style:
Rudiments, Traveling
Steps, Air Steps &
Turning Step
Nemr

Children's Ballet
Ages 9-11
Kathy Kozul

Hip Hop
Int. / Adv.
Hubela

11:15
11:30
11:45

Special Sponsor
Presentation

12:00 PM

.30 Rapid Fire:
Apps You Can't Do Without
Roundtable Discussion

Modern
Int. / Adv. Technique
Bellinger

Children's Tap
Ages 9-11
Burgess

Contemporary
Int. / Adv.
Tate

12:15
12:30

Rhee Gold Interview:
.30 Wingman for Dance
Gold, Hockley & Michaels

12:45
1:00-2:00

Lunch (Visit the Vendors)
(Please make use of Harrah's many food outlets)

2:00

Added Services:
Growth Through
Diversification
Carter & Newman

.30 Jazz
Leap & Turn Breakdown Burgess

Preschool Hip Hop
Ages 3-4
Chris Tyler

Improvisation:
The Intensive
Dancer
Duncan

Office Manager
Strategies for the
Upsell
Mangiaratti

2:15
2:30

.30 Jazz
Pirouette Practice Burgess

2:45
3:00

Special Sponsor
Presentation

Visit the Vendors
3:00-3:30

3:15

Visit the Vendors 3:15-3:45
Owners & Office Managers

3:30

Thera-Band 101
Kathy Kozul

Secrets to Teaching
Musicality to
Children
Gudat

Fusion
Duldulao

3:45

.45 Annual Recital
Schedule
Gelchion & Perna

4:00
4:15
4:30

Special Sponsor
Presentation

Tap Rhythm
Goldberg

Preschool /
Children's Work
Celeste

Ballet Technique
Intermediate
Knecht

Office Manager
Heart & Soul
Duncan

4:45

.45 Profitable
Competitive Programs
Neal

5:00
5:15
5:30-7:00

5:30-7:00 Dinner Break
Vendors close for the day.

7:00

The Power of
Togetherness
Matkowski

2 hr.
Level to Level

Beginner -
Advanced
Pointe
Work
Mahler

Preschool
Tumbling
Simpson

Contemporary
Katie Kozul

7:15
7:30
7:45
8:00

.30 Profit-Generating
Studio Events Soutier

Children's Tap:
A Choreography
Workshop
Goldberg

Jazz Fusion
Frey

SPECIAL WORKSHOP
New Studio Owners:

How to Get Through the
Growing Pains
Gelchion

8:15
8:30

.30 Bundle It
Perna

8:45
9:00

Business Owner: Speed Dating
IDEA Team

Teacher: Speed Dating
Hubela & Friends

9:15
9:30
9:45
**Schedule of events, seminars and workshops is subject to change without notice.

Saturday, July 20

BUSINESS TRACK

CLASSROOM (Tap Floor)
TRACK 1

PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN'S &
SPECIAL SESSIONS

CLASSROOM
TRACK 2

OFFICE MANAGER &
SPECIAL SESSIONS

7:00-8:00

Breakfast

7:30-8:30
Morning Motivation
Duncan

8:00-9:00

Visit the Vendors

9:00-9:30

Morning Talk with Rhee

9:30

Studio Owner Only
Employee
Compensation,
Benefits & Incentives
Mangiaratti

Ballet Barre
& Technique
Int. / Adv.
Knecht

Preschool Hip Hop
Combos
Ages 3-6
Chris Tyler

Latin
Schwimmer

Office Manager
Easy Organization w/
Google Docs

9:45
10:00
10:15
10:30

.30 No Drama
Competitive Program
Neal

Tap
Progressions
& Turns
Burgess

Children's Modern
Ages 7-9
Bellinger

Contemporary
Int. / Adv.
Improv Techniques
Katie Kozul

10:45
11:00

Financial Planning
Special Guest

11:15
11:30

Lyrical Jazz
Kathy Kozul

Preschool Tap
Ages 3-4
Jenny Tyler

Hip Hop
Choreography
Workshop
Hubela

Office Manager
Office Managers:
Social Media
Scheduling &
Strategies
Hale & Gold

11:45
12:00 PM

.30 Busy Parents;
Easy Experience
Lamontagne

12:15
12:30

Living the Dream:
Without the 24/7
Commitment
Carter & Newman

Tap Technique
Int. / Adv.
Nemr

Acro:
Partnering & Group
Skills for
Choreography
Yip

Contemporary
Frey

12:45
1:00
1:15
1:30-2:30

Lunch (Visit the Vendors)
(Please make use of Harrah's many food outlets)

2:30

Why Didn't I Think
of That?
Money-Generating
Concepts
Panel Discussion

"Breaking it Down"
Hip Hop for the
Novice Student
Hubela

Gomez

African
Bellinger

Office Manager
Panel Discussion

2:45
3:00
3:15
3:30

.30 Become a Meeting
Master
Gelchion

Tap
Time Step Bonanza
Nemr

Children's Ballet
Classical Variations
Ages 8-12
Mahler

Jazz
Progression Madness
Burgess

Office Manager
TBA

3:45
4:00

.30 Soutier

4:15
4:30 - 5:30

Break/Visit the Vendors

5:30 - 10:00


A DanceLife Celebration

5:30 - 7:15PM
Gala Event & Performances
Complimentary Appetizers / Cash Bar
Generous Heart Awards
Special Guests

7:30 - 8:30PM
Vendor Party & Raffle

8:30 - 9:00PM
100 Years Young: A Celebration of Georgia Deane's Lifelong Passion for Dance & Life

9:00 - 10:00PM
An Evening with the Big Guns

Sunday, July 21

BUSINESS TRACK

CLASSROOM
(Tap Floor)
TRACK 1

PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN'S &
SPECIAL SESSIONS

CLASSROOM
TRACK 2

OFFICE MANAGER &
SPECIAL SESSIONS

7:00 - 8:00

Breakfast

7:30-8:30
Sunrise Improv
Duncan

8:00-9:00

Visit the Vendors

9:00

"Our Tribe"
I.D.E.A.
Bettencourt & Gold

Tap Improvisation
Nemr

Children's Work
Gomez

H.U.M.A.N.N.
Tate

9:15
9:30
9:45
10:00

1.5 hr.
Studio Owner Only
Just the Numbers;
No Emotions
Allowed
Gold & Guests

Ballet Barre
Breakdown:
Proper Technique
Kathy Kozul

The Two & Under
Crowd
Schmiedeke

Choreography
Workshop
Gudat

Office Manager
Make the Studio
Feel Like Home
Carter & Newman

10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00

Improv as a
Choreography Tool
Katie Kozul

Acro:
Safe Stretching;
Amazing Results
Yip

Surprise

Office Managers:
Ask Us Anything
Panel

11:15
11:30

.30
Studio Owner Only

Q & A

11:45
12:00 PM

Studio Website
Strategies
Gold & Warren

Tap
Milan

Children's Tap
Progressions
Ages 7-9
Gudat

Commercial Jazz
O'Meara

SPECIAL
WORKSHOP

Partnering with Your
Partner
Carter & Newman

12:15
12:30
12:45
1:00-2:00

Lunch (Visit the Vendors)
(Please make use of Harrah's many food outlets)

2:00

Growing Your
Competitive Program
Lamontagne

#GratefulTeacher
Duncan

Tap Fundamentals
Ages 5-8
Jenny Tyler

Contemporary
Progressions & Turns
Katie Kozul

2:15
2:30

Successful Open House
Perna

2:45
3:00

Attention to Retention
Panel

Good Ole' Jazz
Progressions
Gudat

Children's Hip Hop
Ages 7-9
Hubela

Hip Hop
Duldulao

3:15
3:30
3:45
4:00 - 5:00

And One More Thing... with Rhee

The most common questions is: "Do I have to choose one track?"  The answer is NO.  All attendees may move from room to room (or track to track) except for the two "Studio Owner Only" sessions.

The Business Track highlights the how and why of everything from marketing to unique profit centers and investing in your team to handling client expectations.  These sessions are open to studio owners, office employees and significant others.

The Classroom Track focuses on curriculum for your students at intermediate and advanced levels. Everything from warm-up to progressions and combos to teaching strategies in ballet, pointe, tap, hip-hop, contemporary, commercial jazz, fusion jazz, musical theater.

The Preschool & Children's Work Track covers curriculum for the 18-month old through age 12. The 7-12 curriculum will focus on the recreational student.  We’ve enhanced this track with classes dedicated to teaching children w/ disabilities and learning differences.

The Office Manager Track features ALL business seminars as well as specialized workshops specifically created for office employees.  Note: Studio Owner Only classes can be open to office managers and other employees at the discretion of their studio owner.

DLTC-logo-2019-blue-300

Join Our Mailing List

Stay up to date on all Rhee Gold Company events

Please enter a valid email address.
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.