INSPIRATION FOR A LIFETIME!

DanceLife Teacher Conference 2019 is jam-packed with business seminars and movement workshops, inspirational talks and round table discussions, you will find something in our schedule for everyone at your studio.

A few notes on the schedule:

  1. The office manager track will incorporate both the specifically designated sessions and all the business track options, except for the studio owner only events.
  2. Teachers are not required to pick only one movement track. You may switch between tracks throughout the conference.
  3. Movement classes are open to all attendees.

Please let us know if you have any questions. We can be reached M-F 9:00am – 5:00pm EST at 508.285.6650 or anytime at office@rheegold.com.

2019 DanceLife Teacher Conference Faculty

Nailah Bellinger, Drew Burgess, Tom Carter, Renée Celeste, Sean Dever, Gil Duldulao, Sandi Duncan, Kevin Frey, Talonya Geary, Maureen Gelchion, Thelma Goldberg, Tricia Gomez, Diane Gudat, Kim Hale, Melissa Hoffman, Geo Hubela, Fred Knecht, Kathy Kozul, Katie Kozul, Debbie Lamontagne, Roni Mahler, Lisa Mailoux, Teri Mangiaratti, Dori Matkowski, Ricci Milan, Erin Mosqueda, Patty Neal, Andrew Nemr, Lee Newman, Nancy O’Meara, Hedy Perna, Lisa Schmiedeke, Lacey Schwimmer, Pam Simpson, Michelle Soutier, Katy Tate, Chris Tyler, Jenny Tyler, Georgia Deane Young, Tyler Warren, Mandy Yip and more

2019 DanceLife Teacher Conference Schedule

SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Friday, July 19

BUSINESS TRACK 1

BUSINESS TRACK 2
(Office Managers &
Special Sessions)

CLASSROOM TRACK 1
(Tap Floor)

PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN'S &
SPECIAL SESSIONS

CLASSROOM
TRACK 2

7:15 - 8:15

Breakfast

7:30-8:30
Morning Yoga
Bellinger

8:15-9:15

Visit the Vendors

9:15-9:45

Morning Talk with Rhee

9:45
10:00

Marketing
(1.75 hr session)
Gold & Hale

Ballet Technique
Int. / Adv.
Mahler

Preschool: Visual &
Classroom Strategies
Getting the Most from
Your Preschool Kids
Gomez

Commercial Jazz
Int. / Adv.
O'Meara

10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00

Tap Technique
Steve Condo's Style:
Rudiments, Traveling
Steps, Air Steps &
Turning Step
Nemr

Children's Ballet
Ages 9-11
Kathy Kozul

Hip Hop
Int. / Adv.
Hubela

11:15
11:30
11:45

Special Sponsor
Presentation

12:00 PM

Rapid Fire:
Apps You Can't
Do Without
Panel

Modern Technique
Int. / Adv.
Bellinger

Children's Tap
Ages 9-11
Burgess

Contemporary
Int. / Adv.
Tate

12:15
12:30
12:45
1:00-2:00

Lunch (Visit the Vendors)
(Please make use of Harrah's many food outlets)

2:00

Added Services:
Growth Through
Diversification
Carter & Newman

Office Manager
Strategies for the
Upsell
Mangiaratti

Contemporary
Int./Adv.
Richardson

Children’s Hip Hop
Ages 7-9
Hubela

Ballet Technique
Intermediate
Knecht

2:15
2:30
2:45
3:00

Special Sponsor
Presentation

Teachers Visit the Vendors
3:00-3:30

3:15

3:15-3:45
Studio Owners
Visit the Vendors

3:30

2 hr. Office Managers
Customer Service:
Answering the Difficult
Questions
Lamontagne, Mangiaratti,
Matkowski, Soutier

Commercial Jazz
O’Meara

Secrets to Teaching
Musicality to
Children
Gudat

Fusion
Int./Adv.
Duldulao

3:45

.75 Annual Recital
Schedule
Gelchion & Perna

4:00
4:15
4:30

Special Sponsor
Presentation

Tap Rhythm
Goldberg

Preschool /
Children's Work
Celeste

Contemporary
Katie Kozul

4:45

.75 Profitable
Competitive Programs
Neal

5:00
5:15
5:30-7:00

5:30-7:00 Dinner Break
Vendors close for the day.

7:00

The Power of
Togetherness
Matkowski

2 hr.
Level to Level

Beginner -
Advanced
Pointe
Work
Mahler

Preschool
Tumbling
Simpson

Thera-Band 101
Kathy Kozul

7:15
7:30
7:45
8:00

Profit-Generating
Studio Events
Soutier

SPECIAL WORKSHOP
New Studio Owners:

How to Get Through the
Growing Pains
Gelchion

Children’s Modern
Ages 7-9
Bellinger

Jazz
Leap & Turn Breakdown
Burgess

8:15
8:30

Bundle It
Perna

Jazz
Pirouette Practice
Burgess

8:45
9:00

Business Owner: Speed Dating
IDEA Team

Teacher: Speed Dating
Hubela & Friends

9:15
9:30
9:45
**Schedule of events, seminars and workshops is subject to change without notice.

Saturday, July 20

BUSINESS TRACK 1

BUSINESS TRACK 2
(Office Managers &
Special Sessions)

CLASSROOM TRACK 1
(Tap Floor)

PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN'S &
SPECIAL SESSIONS

CLASSROOM
TRACK 2

7:00-8:00

Breakfast

7:30-8:30
Morning Motivation
Duncan

8:00-9:00

Visit the Vendors

9:00-9:30

Morning Talk with Rhee

9:30

Studio Owner Only
Employee
Compensation,
Benefits & Incentives
Mangiaratti

Office Managers
Systems for Success
Gelchion, Lamontagne
& Neal

Ballet
Barre & Technique
Int. / Adv.
Knecht

Children's Tap
Progressions
Ages 7-9
Gudat

Latin
Schwimmer

9:45
10:00
10:15
10:30

No Drama
Competitive Program
Neal

Office Managers
Social Media
Scheduling &
Strategies
Gold & Hale

Tap
Progressions
& Turns
Burgess

Children's Tap
A Choreography
Workshop
Goldberg

Contemporary
Improv Techniques
Int. / Adv.
Katie Kozul

10:45
11:00

Busy Parents;
Easy Experience
Lamontagne

11:15
11:30

Faculty Perspective
Mailloux

Lyrical Jazz
Kathy Kozul

Children's Ballet
Classical Variations
Ages 8-12
Mahler

Hip Hop
Choreography
Workshop
Hubela

11:45
12:00 PM


Wingman for Dance
Gold, Hockley &
Michaels

12:15
12:30

Living the Dream:
Without the 24/7
Commitment
Carter & Newman

Office Managers
Living in the Cloud:
Exploring Google
Forms & Docs
Lamontagne,
Mangiaratti & Neal

Tap Technique
Int. / Adv.
Nemr

Acro
Partnering
& Group Skills for
Choreography
Yip

Contemporary
Frey

12:45
1:00
1:15
1:30-2:30

Lunch (Visit the Vendors)
(Please make use of Harrah's many food outlets)

2:30

Why Didn't I Think
of That?
Money-Generating
Concepts
Neal, Soutier &
More

"Breaking it Down"
Hip Hop for the
Novice Student
Hubela

Q&A: How can I
better serve my
students w/ special
needs, learning
differences, physical
challenges and
behavioral issues?
Gomez

SURPRISE!

2:45
3:00
3:15
3:30

Become a Meeting
Master
Gelchion

Office Managers
Heart & Soul
Duncan

Tap
Time Step Bonanza
Nemr

Terrific Twos
Chris & Jenny Tyler

Jazz
Progression Madness
Burgess

3:45
4:00

TBA
Soutier

4:15
4:30 - 5:30

Break/Visit the Vendors

5:30 - 10:00


A DanceLife Celebration

5:30 - 7:15PM
Gala Event & Performances
Complimentary Appetizers / Cash Bar
Lifetime Achievement Award
Special Guests

7:30 - 8:30PM
Vendor Party & Raffle

8:30 - 9:00PM
100 Years Young: A Celebration of Georgia Deane's Lifelong Passion for Dance & Life

9:00 - 10:00PM
An Evening with the Big Guns

Sunday, July 21

BUSINESS TRACK 1

BUSINESS TRACK 2
(Office Managers &
Special Sessions)

CLASSROOM TRACK 1
(Tap Floor)

PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN'S &
SPECIAL SESSIONS

CLASSROOM
TRACK 2

7:00 - 8:00

Breakfast

7:30-8:30
Sunrise Improv
Duncan

8:00-9:00

Visit the Vendors

9:00

"Our Tribe"
I.D.E.A.
Bettencourt & Gold

Tap Improvisation
Nemr

Preschool Tap
Ages 3-4
Jenny Tyler

H.U.M.A.N.N.
Tate

9:15
9:30
9:45
10:00

1.5 hr.
Studio Owner ONLY
Just the Numbers;
No Emotions
Allowed
Gold & Mosqueda

Office Managers
Make the Studio
Feel Like Home
Carter & Newman

Ballet Barre
Breakdown:
Proper Technique
Kathy Kozul

The Two & Under
Crowd
Schmiedeke

Choreography
Workshop
Gudat

10:15
10:30
10:45
11:00

Office Managers
Ask Us Anything
I.D.E.A. Team

Improv as a
Choreography Tool
Katie Kozul

Acro:
Safe Stretching;
Amazing Results
Yip

Hip Hop
Duldulao

11:15
11:30

.30
Studio Owner ONLY

Q & A

11:45
12:00 PM

Studio Website
Strategies
Gold & Warren

SPECIAL
WORKSHOP

Partnering with Your
Partner
Carter & Newman

Tap
Milan

Preschool
Hip Hop
Ages 3-7
Chris Tyler

SURPRISE!

12:15
12:30
12:45
1:00-2:00

Lunch (Last time to Visit the Vendors)
(Please make use of Harrah's many food outlets)

2:00

Growing Your
Competitive Program
Lamontagne

#GratefulTeacher
Duncan

Tap Fundamentals
Ages 5-8
Jenny Tyler

Contemporary
Progressions &
Turns
Katie Kozul

2:15
2:30

Successful Open House
Perna

2:45
3:00

Attention to Retention
Panel

Good Ole' Jazz
Progressions
Gudat

Preschool
Hip Hop Combos
Ages 3-6
Chris Tyler

Improvisation:
The Intensive
Dancer
Duncan

3:15
3:30
3:45
4:00 - 5:00

And One More Thing... with Rhee

The most common questions is: "Do I have to choose one track?"  The answer is NO.  All attendees may move from room to room (or track to track) except for the two "Studio Owner Only" sessions.

The Business Track highlights the how and why of everything from marketing to unique profit centers and investing in your team to handling client expectations.  These sessions are open to studio owners, office employees and significant others.

The Classroom Track focuses on curriculum for your students at intermediate and advanced levels. Everything from warm-up to progressions and combos to teaching strategies in ballet, pointe, tap, hip-hop, contemporary, commercial jazz, fusion jazz, musical theater.

The Preschool & Children's Work Track covers curriculum for the 18-month old through age 12. The 7-12 curriculum will focus on the recreational student.  We’ve enhanced this track with classes dedicated to teaching children w/ disabilities and learning differences.

The Office Manager Track features ALL business seminars as well as specialized workshops specifically created for office employees.  Note: Studio Owner Only classes can be open to office managers and other employees at the discretion of their studio owner.

DLTC-logo-2019-blue-300

Join Our Mailing List

Stay up to date on all Rhee Gold Company events

Please enter a valid email address.
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.